The Paleontological Society

feather
Photo courtesy of the University of Colorado Museum of Natural History

Fellows of the Paleontological Society

Fellows are members of the Paleontological Society who have made significant contributions to paleontology through research, teaching, or service to the profession.
Recipients of the Paleontological Society Medal and the Charles Schuchert Award automatically become Fellows if they have not previously been elected to fellowship.
Any member of the Paleontological Society may nominate another member for election to fellowship, but the nomination must also have the support of two active Fellows.
For more details, please see the Society’s by-laws.

Warren D. Allmon*
John Alroy
William I. Ausich
Loren E. Babcock
Catherine E. Badgley*
Richard K. Bambach
Anna K. Behrensmeyer
Stefan M. Bengtson
William A. Berggren
Stig M. Bergström
Daniel B. Blake
David J. Bottjer
Arthur J. Boucot
Carlton E. Brett
Derek E. G. Briggs
Ann F. Budd
Martin A. Buzas
Sandra Carlson
Robert L. Carroll
Alan H. Cheetham
William A. Clemens
William A. Cobban
Simon Conway Morris
Stephen J. Culver
Mary R. Dawson
William A. DiMichele
Philip Donoghue
Mary L. Droser
J. Thomas Dutro
Niles Eldredge
Michael Engel
Douglas H. Erwin
Rodney M. Feldmann
Daniel C. Fisher
Karl W. Flessa
Michael J. Foote
Robert A. Gastaldo
Philip D. Gingerich
Anita G. Harris
Leo J. Hickey
Carole S. Hickman*
Steven M. Holland
David Jablonski
Jeremy Jackson
Christine M. Janis
Farish A. Jenkins, Jr.*

Roger L. Kaesler
Erle G. Kauffman
Patricia H. Kelley
James P. Kennett
Susan M. Kidwell
Gilbert Klapper
Andrew H. Knoll
Paul L. Koch
Michal Kowalewski
Bruce S. Lieberman
Jere H. Lipps
Christopher G. Maples
George R. McGhee, Jr.
Malcolm C. McKenna
Arnold I. Miller
Pamela Hallock Muller*
Thomas Olszewski
Allison R. Palmer
Ronald L. Parsley
Roy E. Plotnick*
John Pojeta, Jr.
Donald R. Prothero
David M. Raup
J. Keith Rigby, Sr.
Richard A. Robison*
June R. P. Ross
Bruce Runnegar
J. William Schopf
Adolf Seilacher
Alan B. Shaw
Peter M. Sheehan
James T. Sprinkle
Steven M. Stanley
Walter C. Sweet
Kazushige Tanabe
Roger D.K. Thomas
James W. Valentine
Geerat J. Vermeij
Peter J. Wagner
Stephen Westrop
Harry B. Whittington
Scott L. Wing
Shuhai Xiao
Ellis L. Yochelson
Thomas R. Waller*

Deceased Fellows:
J. Thomas Dutro
Farish Jenkins, Jr.
Roger L. Kaesler

Malcolm C. McKenna
June R. P. Ross

Harry B. Whittington

Ellis L. Yochelson